Rosehip Oil Uses

Rosehips are obtained from the Rosa rubiginosa plant, native to the mountainous areas of South America. The hips are actually the fruit of this rose bush. Rose hips are sometimes eaten raw or ground as a source of vitamin C. The oil is extracted by cold-pressing (a chemical-free process using only pressure) and is used in many applications. Rosehip oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids, natural retinol (vitamin A), vitamin E and vitamin C.

Skin Care

Used in creams, lotions and toners, rosehip oil is marketed as a natural way to alleviate dry skin. As a an ingredient in rose water, a toner, it is said to even skin tone and allow for better absorption of moisturizing products. Because it contains a high level of natural retinol, it is marketed as a product to treat scars and other skin damage caused by burns, surgery and even varicose veins.


Rosehip oil is a very common ingredient in many aromatherapy products including massage oil, air fresheners, soaps and bath oils. Rosehip oil has a very intense fragrance and is highly prized for use in perfumes.

Culinary Uses

Native Americans and pioneers used rosehips in a variety of culinary ways. The rosehips were usually boiled or ground to release the essential oils and then used in teas, jellies and syrups.

Keywords: uses for rosehip oil, rosehip oil in aromatherapy, cosmetic uses of rosehip oil

About this Author

Victoria Hunter, a former broadcaster and real estate agent, has provided audio and written services to both small businesses and large corporations. Hunter is a freelance writer specializing in the real estate industry. She devotes her spare time to her other passions: gardening and cooking. Hunter holds a Bachelor of Arts in English/creative writing.