The rose is an ideal addition to any garden or landscape and can have many benefits besides its appearance and fragrance. Oil can be extracted from the petals. Rose oil has been used for centuries and is a common oil in the medicinal, skin care and therapeutic industry. It has many uses, mainly for relieving stress and depression, as well as for skin care and massage.
Rose oil is one of the many used in therapeutic or sensual massage as a lubricating, moisturizing oil rub. It's recommended to use pure rose oil with a carrier oil (such as almond or jojoba oil) to dilute it. Mix together 1 oz. of carrier oil with 12 to 15 drops of the rose oil in a glass bottle and shake well. During massage, it provides aromatherapy to relax, rejuvenate and relieve the body and mind.
Stress Reliever and Antidepressant
The powerful scent of rose oil uplifts moods and relieves stress. It can be used by pouring two to four drops of rose oil into baths, making it into candles or using it as massage oil. When used for massage, it provokes positive thoughts, joy and spiritualism through aromatherapy.
Almost all skin types (normal, dry, oily) can benefit from the use of rose oil. It can keep the skin soft, firm and clear. Many skin products are created with rose oil, such as cleansers, creams and lotions. You can also open your pores with steam and rose oil. About once per week, fill a bathroom sink about 1/2 full of hot water, and add eight drops of rose oil. Soak a clean cloth in the oil, then apply it to your face, letting it sit for a couple minutes.
Although rose oil may relieve headaches in small doses, it can do just the opposite in high concentrations, because of the powerful odor. Use in moderation. If you are pregnant, consult a doctor before using.