The neem tree is a rapid-growing, tropical tree native to areas in East India and Asia. It can survive severe weather, and has been used for centuries to cure certain ailments or illnesses. Neem tree oil or cream can be found at many health food stores, or you can attempt to grow the neem tree at home. Just keep in mind that while the neem properties can be applied topically, always consult with a physician before ingesting the neem leaf.
Neem oil mostly comes from pressing the neem seeds, which contain the most oil out of any other part of the tree. It is used as a natural insect repellent and insecticide if sprayed on other plants. It is also widely used as a cure for skin roughness and discoloration when applied as a soap, lotion or cream.
The bark is used the least out of the other parts of the tree, mostly because the nutrients are hard to extract. Neem is a well-known ingredient in dental care, as it has strong antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It can help cure gingivitis and cold sores. Neem twigs have even been used before as toothbrushes by chewing them to help prevent cavities.
The leaves of this tree are pressed for oil to make into pastes and extracts, used in products ranging from soap and shampoo, to mouthwash and face lotion. It can potentially help cure bacterial and fungal infections, reportedly helping to soothe stomach ailments and support the immune system. Skin care products made with neem plant are often used because of their ability to soothe inflammation and reduce redness, as well as potentially help heal sores or cuts more quickly.